SCREEN SCENE
THE CRITICS' CHOICE AWARDS A BIG HIT ON THE CW NETWORK
<b>THE CRITICS' CHOICE AWARDS A BIG HIT ON THE CW NETWORK</b>
"THE SHAPE OF A WINNER"--"THE SHAPE OF WATER" SNAGGED "BEST PICTURE" AT THE 23RD ANNUAL CRITICS' CHOICE AWARDS.
By: Lana K. Wilson-Combs
N2Entertainment.net

SANTA MONICA, CALIFORNIA--The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) handed out its coveted awards on Jan. 11 at the 23rd Annual Critics Choice Awards.

The star-studded event was held at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica and televised on the CW network.

“The Shape of Water” was a big winner. The Guillermo del Toro directed fairy tale won four awards including “Best Picture, “Best Director,” “Best Original Score,” and “Best Production Design.”

“Three Billboard outside Ebbing, Missouri” had a good night too. The movie won for “Best Acting Ensemble,”Frances McDormand took home “Best Actress,” and “Best Supporting Actor” went to Sam Rockwell.

Gary Oldman won “Best Actor” for his portrayal as Winston Churchill in“Darkest Hour.”

Allison Janney snagged “Best Supporting Actress” for her standout performance in “I, Tonya.”

“Lady Bird” which has garnered plenty of buzz, was shut-out and its director, Greta Gerwig and lead stars Saoirse Ronan and Laure Metcalf came away empty-handed.

Despite winning the Critics’ Choice Award for “Best Actor in a Comedy,” James Franco ”(“The Disaster Artist”), was a no-show for the event. Prior to the CCA’s, additional sexual harassment and inappropriate allegations surfaced regarding Franco. The actor had been on a roll having also recently won at the “Golden Globe Awards”
It will be interesting to see if Franco has a shot now at an Oscar nomination/win.

Overall, it was a fun-filled, loose night and the controversial free event moved at a brisk pace thanks to host Olivia Munn.

As previously announced, Gal Gadot received the #SeeHer Award presented by the Association of National Advertisers in conjunction with The CW Network. Gadot accepted the award from her “Wonder Woman” director, Patty Jenkins.

Here’s a look at all the winners of the 23RD Annual Critics’ Choice Awards.

FILM

BEST PICTURE – “The Shape of Water”

BEST ACTOR – Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

BEST ACTRESS – Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS – Brooklynn Prince, “The Florida Project”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST DIRECTOR – Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY – Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – James Ivory, “Call Me By Your Name”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin, “The Shape of Water”

BEST EDITING (TIE) – Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos, “Baby Driver”

BEST EDITING (TIE) – Lee Smith, “Dunkirk”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – Mark Bridges, “Phantom Thread”

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP – “Darkest Hour”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS – “War for the Planet of the Apes”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE – “Coco”

BEST ACTION MOVIE – “Wonder Woman”

BEST COMEDY – “The Big Sick”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY – James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY – Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE – “Get Out”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM – “In The Fade”

BEST SONG – “Remember Me” from “Coco”

BEST SCORE – Alexandre Desplat, “The Shape of Water”


TELEVISION

BEST COMEDY SERIES – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES – Ted Danson, The Good Place, NBC

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES – Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES – Walton Goggins, Vice Principals,HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES – Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory, CBS

BEST DRAMA SERIES – The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES – Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us, NBC

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES – Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES – David Harbour, Stranger Things, Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES – Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu

BEST LIMITED SERIES – Big Little Lies, HBO

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TV – The Wizard of Lies, HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES – Ewan McGregor, Fargo, FX

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES – Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies, HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES –Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little Lies, HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES – Laura Dern, Big Little Lies, HBO

BEST TALK SHOW – Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC

BEST ANIMATED SERIES – Rick and Morty, Adult Swim

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES – Born This Way, A&E

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES – Shark Tank, ABC

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES – The Voice, NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST – RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1.